Golden Valve Awards 2011 Winners

GV Best of Show Winner 2011
Best of Show
COSCO Shipyard Group used SmartPlant® 3D (now a part of Intergraph Smart™ 3D) and SmartPlant® Review to create the isometric view of the Sevan 650 drilling rig.
GV Judges Choice Offshore winner 2011
Judges' Choice: Offshore
Genpro Engenharia used SmartPlant® Review to create the image focused on the Petrobas PRA-1 platform modules 12 (process) and 4 (power unit).
GV Judges Choice Power Winnwe 2011
Judges' Choice: Power
Chinergy Co. Ltd. used SmartPlant® Review and SmartPlant 3D (now a part of Intergraph Smart™ 3D) for the high gas-cooled reactor (HTGR) nuclear plant design and construction simulation.

The annual Intergraph® Golden Valve Awards Competition for the company’s intricately detailed view of a process facility produced using Intergraph Smart™ 3D (formerly SmartPlant® 3D), SmartPlant P&ID, SmartPlant Review, SmartPlant Electrical, SmartPlant Instrumentation and SmartPlant Foundation.

The Golden Valve Awards competition is sponsored by Intergraph and is open to all SmartPlant and SmartMarine Enterprise engineering design software users. The winners were announced at the Hexagon 2011 conference in Las Vegas.

Take advantage of the convenient Golden Valve Awards Desktop Calendar Wallpaper. Set a Golden Valve award-winning image as your desktop background.

2011 Winners

Best of Show

  • Keppel FELS Limited
  • Gu Xiaogang, COSCO Shipyard Group

Category: Animation

  • 1st Place - Casey Fardoun & James Smith, Burns & McDonnell

Category: Discipline-Specific

  • 1st Place - Martin T. Ammann Jr, Shaw Group
  • 2nd Place - Zgorzelski Jakub & Cieplucha Lukasz, Orlen Projekt S.A.
  • 3rd Place - Young-min Kang, Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
  • Honorable Mention - Leon A Zuchowski, Burns & Roe

Category: Rendering and Ray Traces

  • 1st Place - Bruno Holtz Gemignani, UTC Engenharia
  • 2nd Place - ECM’s Engineering Team, ECM
  • 3rd Place - Yudong Liu, CPECC East-China Design Branch
  • Honorable Mention - Javier Carrasquel & Luis Gago, Estudios Y Proyectos Ditech S.A.
  • Honorable Mention - Kathy Tam, AMEC
  • Honorable Mention - Tian Chen Engineering Corporation

Category: Visually Complex

  • 1st Place - Birla Saravanan, Grenland Group
  • 2nd Place - Ethane Project Team, Y&V Ingenieria y Construccion
  • 3rd Place - ECM’s Engineering Team, ECM

Judges' Choice: Offshore

  • Waldir Pimentel Junior, Genpro

Judges' Choice: Power

  • Penghui Sun & Xu Zhang, Chinergy Co. LTD

Watch the video featuring the 2011 winners.

Past Golden Valve Award Winners